Home » Articles » GA HS Power Poll: January 19, 2014

GA HS Power Poll: January 19, 2014

1. Wheeler (17-1)
Notable Wins: Cherokee 51-48//71-55, Walton 97-61, Bentonville (AR) 61-40, Paul VI (VA) 55-52, Wesleyan Christian (NC) 76-70, Montverde Academy (FL) 72-65, Pope 64-54
Notable Losses: West Lin (OR) 62-70
On Tap: Bishop O’Dowd (CA) (01/19), Lassiter (01/21), @ Etowah (01/24)
Previous: 1
5-AAAAAA

2. Laney (17-1)
Notable Wins: Morgan County 71-67//78-62, Pebblebrook 65-59, Norcross 70-59, Coral Gables (FL) 75-58, Berkmar 59-52, Jenkins 60-49, Butler 72-65, Josey 78-58
Notable Losses: St. Francis 64-67
On Tap: Buford (01/19), Glenn Hills (01/20), @ Westside (01/23)
Previous: 2
3-AAA

3. Jonesboro (18-1)
Notable Wins: Milton 56-37, Westlake 64-43, Miller Grove 73-52, Bartow (FL) 61-59, Dorman (SC) 69-47, Griffin 80-45
Notable Losses: Montverde Academy 72-92
On Tap: Riverdale (01/23), Spain Park (AL) (01/24)
Previous: 3
4-AAAA

4. Saint Francis (16-3)
Notable Wins: Laney 67-64, Douglas County 91-72, Buford 93-60, Florida Air Academy (FL) 65-50, Oak Ridge (FL) 85-75, Paul VI (VA) 77-60, Northland (OH) 73-53, Whitefield Academy 68-63
Notable Losses: Miller Grove 43-66, Montverde Academy (FL) 59-62, Sagemont (FL) 50-72
On Tap: @ Fellowship Christian (01/23)
Previous: 4
6-A

5. Miller Grove (18-3)
Notable Wins: Saint Francis 66-43, M.L. King 63-44, Lexington Catholic (KY) 69-63, St. John Bosco (CA) 53-50, Cedar Grove 59-55, Jenkins 69-62, Tucker 60-58, Tri Cities 69-43, SW Dekalb 60-40
Notable Losses: Callaway (MS) 48-54, Jonesboro 52-73, Orange Lutheran (CA) 38-40
On Tap: @ ML King (01/20)
Previous: 5
6-AAAAA

6. Greenforest (15-1)
Notable Wins: Northside Christian (NC) 54-53, Morgan County 54-50, SW Atlanta Christian 72-44, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 64-43
Notable Losses: Pebblebrook 72-75 OT
On Tap: North Gwinnett (01/19), @ Fulton Leadership Academy (01/20), Landmark Christian (01/23), Eagles Landing Christian (01/24)
Previous: 7
3-A

7. Pebblebrook (14-4)
Notable Wins: Huntsville Lee 91-54, Berkmar 78-48, Greenforest 75-72 OT, Prestonwood Christian (TX) 75-69, Mater Dei (CA) 82-79, Westlake 73-63
Notable Losses: Laney 59-65, Sierra Canyon (CA) 66-67, Montverde Academy (FL) 61-69, Bartow (FL) 57-60
On Tap: South Cobb (01/20), @ Langston Hughes (01/23), DeMatha (MD) (01/24)
Previous: 6
3-AAAAAA

8. Tift County (18-1)
Notable Wins: Monroe 55-42, Savannah 66-52, Westover 56-39, Westlake 78-48, Westover 44-34, Lowndes 78-69, Salmen (LA) 38-37, Colquitt County 52-34
Notable Losses: Riverside (LA) 52-54
On Tap: Lowndes (01/23), @ Valdosta (01/24)
Previous: 8
1-AAAAAA

9. Norcross (13-3)
Notable Wins: Dacula 89-74, North Gwinnett 72-64//84-62, Peachtree Ridge 64-54, Walton 53-52, University Lab (LA) 65-59, Duluth 88-66
Notable Losses: Collins Hill 68-70, Laney 59-70, Ballard (KY) 69-83
On-Tap: @ Collins Hill (01/20), Meadowcreek (01/23), Madison Academy (AL) (01/24)
Previous: 9
7-AAAAAA

10. Shiloh (17-0)
Notable Wins: Milton 58-40, Dacula 63-56 OT, Peachtree Ridge 87-71, Washington County 69-52, Burke County 61-49, Grayson 57-47//84-68, Berkmar 58-50
Notable Losses: None
On Tap: Central Gwinnett (01/20), South Gwinnett (01/23), @ Dacula (01/24)
Previous: 10
8-AAAAAA

via Power Poll: January 19, 2014.